Master Server Issues?

Discussion of Battlefield Bad Company 2 and related topics.
Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:01 pm

  • I can't get ANY servers to show up in the lists. Wth?
    56BLOOD
    'Bama Bulldog
     
    Posts: 1318
    Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 4:07 am

Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:21 pm

  • =OSS*BLOOD= wrote:I can't get ANY servers to show up in the lists. Wth?


    May be unrelated but.....

    They are rolling out Medal Of Honor today. (I'm downloading it as I type). Might be a "go live" series of gotchas with EA's backend system..

    I know that last night when I played I was getting disconnected from EA servers (not the game servers) repeatedly ....was fairly frustrating.
    If you find yourself in a fair fight, your tactics suck!
    =OSS*Flyswamper
     
    Posts: 241
    Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 8:07 pm

Wed Oct 13, 2010 6:05 pm

  • I was thinking that too, Swamper. Then I visited EA's site and found that I should try "Refreshing" my server browser they all showed up as usual.

    All is well.
    56BLOOD
    'Bama Bulldog
     
    Posts: 1318
    Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 4:07 am

Mon Oct 25, 2010 12:48 am

  • have the proplem now for a week
    all servers showing up but i cant join all
    it`s random which i can`t join and it always says "connection to EA lost..." sometimes i can`t even follow sb via friendlist
    Blood and me tried about 20 min to find a server we both can join and frag togetehr few dasys ago :shock:
    im gettin frustrated and desperate slowly :cry:


    thx for your help

    :wink:
    METAL RULEZ :twisted:
    (NO kangaroos in Austria)
    Image
    Image
    User avatar
    =OSS*GhOStOfVieNNa=
    Austrian Assassin
     
    Posts: 934
    Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:44 am
    Location: Vienna, AUSTRIA

Mon Oct 25, 2010 8:10 am

  • Yes, there seems to be issues. I'm having troubles as well.

    Often I can see that our groups 24/7 Arica Infantry server is up and running and yet it appears greyed out on my server list. Only way I can get into it seems to be to shutdown the game on my machine and restart it. Sometimes I have to do that 2 or 3 times just to get into our own servers....

    sigh...
    If you find yourself in a fair fight, your tactics suck!
    =OSS*Flyswamper
     
    Posts: 241
    Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 8:07 pm

Mon Oct 25, 2010 10:58 am

  • Flyswamper wrote:Only way I can get into it seems to be to shutdown the game on my machine and restart it. Sometimes I have to do that 2 or 3 times .


    same here :(

    another way to get in is to search for the server u want under All Servers but this is annoying :x
    METAL RULEZ :twisted:
    (NO kangaroos in Austria)
    Image
    Image
    User avatar
    =OSS*GhOStOfVieNNa=
    Austrian Assassin
     
    Posts: 934
    Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:44 am
    Location: Vienna, AUSTRIA

Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:04 pm

  • =OSS*GhOStOfVieNNa wrote:another way to get in is to search for the server u want under All Servers but this is annoying :x


    Actually, when I've had this problem ..... even searching under the All-servers list has been a problem. Our Arica server will not even show up in the list sometimes...even though I'm sitting there with my ProCon admin program open and can see the server is running and populated....

    Makes me think the problem is with EA's master database servers or something...
    If you find yourself in a fair fight, your tactics suck!
    =OSS*Flyswamper
     
    Posts: 241
    Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 8:07 pm

Fri Oct 29, 2010 10:46 am

  • WTF im goin mad now with theese asses from EA
    had 4 servers from favourites in the afternoon and 2 none of history
    right now im having not even ONE from anywhere and i couldn`t even join Termi in the afternoon via friendlist :shock: was the same problem i had last time fraggin with Blood
    we were searching about 15 mins to find a server we both could join
    im really fed up
    METAL RULEZ :twisted:
    (NO kangaroos in Austria)
    Image
    Image
    User avatar
    =OSS*GhOStOfVieNNa=
    Austrian Assassin
     
    Posts: 934
    Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:44 am
    Location: Vienna, AUSTRIA

Fri Oct 29, 2010 12:07 pm

  • call me a retard
    i updated and now it seems like everything is normal :wink:
    METAL RULEZ :twisted:
    (NO kangaroos in Austria)
    Image
    Image
    User avatar
    =OSS*GhOStOfVieNNa=
    Austrian Assassin
     
    Posts: 934
    Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:44 am
    Location: Vienna, AUSTRIA

Fri Oct 29, 2010 12:13 pm

  • :lol: Good to hear Ghost. I saw U in and couldnt join. I HAD UPDATED!
    Prolly why I couldnt join ...backwards...sort of speaking. I was in TV2 and polished my K/D..had several rounds with 0 deaths....not really what I normally do..lmao. Im on tonight..probly ALL night so hope to see ya in vent and BC2. :D
    Image

    ImageImage
    User avatar
    =OSS*TERMINATOR=
    The Swedish Bulldozer
     
    Posts: 2975
    Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 7:48 pm
    Location: Northern Light Zone-SWEDEN

Fri Oct 29, 2010 3:59 pm

  • There was a post in EA's "UK based" forums about this. A few days ago (maybe Monday or Tuesday?) they found the problem. It was some synchronization issue between some of the master/main servers. Apparently more than one server handles all of us and the servers that handle it were not communicating properly.... thus giving us grief.

    They said they reset/rebooted those master servers and admitted they should have done it sooner. Supposedly once they did that all was better....

    Of course, the new patch is out now too.... so who knows if that might help/hurt a bit also....
    If you find yourself in a fair fight, your tactics suck!
    =OSS*Flyswamper
     
    Posts: 241
    Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 8:07 pm



Return to BF BC2




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron